Petitioner unable to show cause and prejudice for successive petition where he had raised a re-sentencing claim before
[…] However, the appellate court disagreed.

As stated in Begay, 2018 IL App (1st) 150466, ¶ 43:

The Act provides that “[a] proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court” a petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2016). “Petitioner shall also serve another copy upon the State’s Attorney ***.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2016). “The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court *** upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2016). “Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2016). “If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration ***.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2016).